Payload Skid Documentation



Introduction

The Payload Skid is a modular frame for the BlueROV2 with mounting points for additional watertight enclosures and lights. Using the Payload Skid, you can add additional large instruments and other equipment to your BlueROV2.

Specifications

Specification Table

Physical    
Length 475 mm 18 in
Width 338 mm 13.3 in
Height 197mm 7.7in
Weight (in air) 1200g 2.65lbs

2D Drawings

3D Model

All 3D models are provided in zip archives containing the follow file types:

  • SolidWorks Part (.sldprt)
  • IGES (.igs)
  • STEP (.step)
  • STL (.stl)
Payload Skid  
Payload Skid and Parts BROV-PAYLOAD-SKID-R1.zip

Usage

Assemble according to the below steps, and the Payload Skid will allow you to mount two additional Lumens, twelve additional ballast weights, and three additional 3” watertight enclosures or one additional 4” watertight enclosure. Note that you may have to add more than a few ballast weights to get your BlueROV2 back to neutral buoyancy if your additional watertight enclosures are mostly empty! The chart below suggests the approximate number of additional 200g ballast weights you will need to add to to achieve this, they can be mounted in any combination on the BlueROV2 or Payload Skid as necessary.

Suggested Additional Ballast Weights  
1 x 3” Enclosure (12”) 4-6
3 x 3” Enclosure (12”) 14-16
1 x 4” Enclosure (12”) 10-12

Depending on the enclosure positions, you may also have to balance your BlueROV2 more towards being positively buoyant, rather than neutral. For example, three internally mounted 3” watertight enclosures will partially block the vertical thrusters when surfacing, thus some additional positive buoyancy will make up for this. Mounting the watertight enclosures on the outside sides of the Payload Skid or only mounting one central watertight enclosure will not alter ROV performance significantly.

Assembly and Installation

Step 1: Attaching the Side Panels

Use four M5x16 screws to attach the side panels to the bottom panel. Be sure to place the bottom panel counter-bore side down, and align the panels with bottom, lumen mounting holes pointing forward.

Step 2: Attaching the Standoffs

Screw the standoffs between the tops of the side panels with four M4x16 screws. Note that these standoffs may be removed once the Payload Skid is mounted to a BlueROV2, but it is recommended to keep them on at all times for structural stability.

Step 3: Attaching the Clips

Place your BlueROV2 on top of the Payload Skid, and use the ROV side mounting holes as guides to attach the mounting clips in the proper orientation, using eight M5x16 screws.

Step 4: Attaching the Watertight Enclosure Clamps

Using four M4x14 screws, attach a 3” or 4” watertight enclosure clamp to top of the bottom panel. Using thread-locker is recommended.

Step 5: Securing the Watertight Enclosure

Using four M3x12 screws, clamp your 3” or 4” watertight enclosure into place with the other clamp. Install all four screws loosly at first and then slowly tighten them on both sides evenly. Keep the enclosure approximately centered in the clamps. Using thread-locker is recommended. Repeat steps 4 and 5 if you are mounting additonal watertight enclosures to the side panels, note that you will only be able to mount three enclosures on the inside of the Payload Skid if they are all 3” models.

Step 6: Installing Additional Lights

Two additional Lumens can be mounted to the front of the payload skid using the provided mounting holes and two M3x12 screws.

Step 7: Removing from the ROV

The Payload Skid can be separated from the BlueROV2 by removing the four ROV side M5x16 mounting clip screws, and lifting the BlueROV2 off the Payload Skid. The Payload Skid side mounting clip screws can be left in place.